Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy discloses the privacy practices for Get Leashed Inc., Get Leashed Magazine website, Get Leashed & Company website, Get Leashed Guide website, our email newsletters and other applications owned and operated by Get Leashed Inc. (collectively referred to as the “Get Leashed Services”), and to any services that display this notice. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, unless otherwise noted, all references to “Get Leashed Inc.” include the aforementioned assets.

The Get Leashed Services may contain links to other websites for your convenience and information. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those sites.

This Privacy Policy covers:

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE GATHER ABOUT YOU?

The information gathered when you interact with the Get Leashed Services falls into two categories: 1) Personal information, which includes personal information you supply when you subscribe, order, complete a survey, register for one of our sites, enter a contest or provide your email address and 2) Non-personal information collected through technology, which includes tracking information collected by us as well as third parties.

Personal Information That You Give Us Or Ask a Third Party to Share with Us

Registration Information

Registration for the Get Leashed Services may require that you supply certain personal information, including a unique email address and demographic information (ZIP/Postal code, age, sex, household income, job industry and job title) to register.

You may register or enhance your profile by linking your Facebook or Google accounts on getleashedmag.com. By doing this, you are asking them to send us certain information from those social media accounts, and you are authorizing us to collect, store, and use what they send us in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You can unlink your social media accounts or control what they share from their privacy controls.

Social media registration features may collect your IP address, the page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our web site.

You can disassociate your getleashedmag.com registration from third-party accounts any time.

Billing and Credit Card Information

To enable payments, membership fees or donations via the Get Leashed Services, we collect and store name, address, telephone number, email address, credit card information and other billing information. This information will only be shared with third parties who help to complete the purchase transaction. Examples of this include fulfilling orders and processing credit card payments.

User Generated Content and Public Activities (Including Comments, Reader Reviews and TimesPeople)

We offer you opportunities to engage in public activities on our websites and other Get Leashed Services. “Public activities” are any actions you take on our websites that are designed to be visible to other users, including comments, recommendations, reader reviews, ratings or any other items that you submit. Any information you disclose in your public activities, along with your screen name or ID, or any image or photo, becomes public and may be used by Get Leashed Inc. for online and offline promotional or commercial uses in any and all media. If you choose to engage in public activities, you should be aware that any personal information you submit can be read, collected and used by other users of these areas. We are not responsible for the personal information you choose to submit in the course of your public activities and we have no responsibility to publish, take down, remove or edit any of your public activities or submissions.

Public activities may be included in our RSS feeds, APIs and other distribution formats. As a result, your public activities may appear on other websites, blogs, or feeds. Keep in mind that we are not responsible for any personal information you choose to make public via your public activities, and you agree that such sharing will be deemed to have been done by you, not Get Leashed Inc.

When you share or recommend links to content on a third-party platform (such as Facebook, Google+ and Twitter), that action and any information you share will be covered by their privacy policy.

Contests, Sweepstakes and Special Offers

The Get Leashed Inc. collects personal information from you when you participate in sweepstakes, contests or special offers. If this information is also being collected by a third party other than Get Leashed Inc., we will notify you at the same time. If you do not want any personal information shared, you should not participate in the sweepstakes, contest or special offer.

Reader Surveys, Reader Panels and Market Research

The Get Leashed Inc. may collect personal information from you in connection with voluntary surveys conducted via the Get Leashed Services. Data may be collected through the Get Leashed Services, on the phone or through the mail. The information you provide may be shared, but only in the aggregate, with advertisers and partners unless we notify you otherwise at the time of collection.

Members of our Reader Panels agree to participate in surveys, polls or discussions about their readership of The Get Leashed Inc., their household/personal characteristics and their purchase behavior.

Conferences and Live Events

We often receive information about attendees to our live events from sign-in and registration lists. We may share this information with event or promotion sponsors, in which case we will notify you when we collect the information.

Non-Personal Information Collected Using Technology

Information Collected by Us Using Technology

We use various Internet technologies to manage the Get Leashed Services and track use of the Services. Non-personal information that we collect using these technologies may be combined with other information about you.

Device Information. We may collect non-personal information about the computer, mobile device or other device you use to access the Get Leashed Services, such as IP address, geolocation information, unique device identifiers, browser type, browser language and other transactional information.

Cookies, Beacons, Local Storage and Other Similar Technologies. We use “cookies,” Web beacons, HTML5 local storage and other similar technologies. These technologies allow us to manage access to and use of the Services, recognize you and provide personalization, and help us understand how people use the Get Leashed Services. You will not be able to access certain areas of our websites, including www.getleashedmag.com, www.getleashed&co.com/www.getleashedandcompany.com, and www.getleashedguide.com if your computer does not accept cookies from us. We do not respond to browser-based “do not track” signals.

What are Cookies?

Cookies are small text files containing a unique identifier that are placed in your browser in order to store information about your web browsing and usage of a Get Leashed Inc. website (“Cookie Data”). Cookies are used by Get Leashed Inc. to collect and store usage information such as:

Anonymized user IDs for logged in Registered Users and Subscribers

Device IP Address (which does not reveal your identity)

Usage Data such as the number of page views, frequency of visits, time spent on a particular page and other similar statistics pertaining to your use of our website and services.

If you wish to disable cookies, please see “How to disable cookies?” below. Please note that for technical reasons a Get Leashed Inc. website with the “Ad Choices” program must rely on cookies to enable some of the essential functionality. If you disable cookies, your “Ad Choices” preference will not be registered and some elements of the website may not function correctly. Also, please note that if you navigate away from a Get Leashed Inc. website by, for example, clicking on an advertising link, other parties may also place a cookie in your browser. Get Leashed Services do not control the activities of other parties and is not responsible for their practices.

How to disable cookies?

Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies, but offer a number of ways to control cookie preferences. Typically, users can:

Disable all cookies (not recommended)

Require approval each time a website attempts to place a cookie

Remove cookies manually or have them deleted automatically after a certain period

For step-by-step instructions on how to modify cookie preferences, please consult your browser’s support documentation. You can find instructions for commonly used browsers here:

We may transmit non-personally identifiable website usage information to third parties in order to show you advertising for Get Leashed Inc. when you visit other sites. For more information about our third-party ad server, or to learn your choices about not having this non-

 

Analytics, Log Files and Reading History

As is true of most web sites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information may include Internet protocol (IP) addresses (the region or general location where your computer or device is accessing the Internet), browser type, operating system and other usage information about the use of the Get Leashed Services, including a history of the pages you view.

We may combine this automatically collected log information with other information we collect about you. We do this to improve services we offer you, including customized Recommendations, advertising and currency display, to improve marketing, and to track access and use of the Get Leashed Services across the devices that you use to access the Get Leashed Services.

We have hired third parties to provide us information, reports and analysis about the usage, browsing patterns of our users. They may independently record the type of device and operating system you are using, general location information, as well as events that occur within our apps, such as how often you use our apps.

Location Information. Some of our mobile applications can deliver content based on your current location if you choose to enable that feature of the app. If you enable the location-based feature, your current location will be stored locally on your device, which will then be used by the app. If you elect to have a location-based search saved to your history, we will store that information on our servers. If you do not enable the location-based service, or if an app does not have that feature, the app will not transmit to us, and we will not collect or store, location information.

The ads in our apps are not targeted to you based on your current GPS location, but they may be targeted to you based on your ZIP/Postal code or device’s IP address.

Third Parties

Some of the services and advertisements included in the Get Leashed Services, including but not limited to www.getleashedmag.com, www.getleashed&co.com/www.getleashedandcompany.com, and www.getleashedguide.com and within our mobile apps, are delivered or served by third-party companies, which may collect information about your use of the Get Leashed Services.

These companies may place or recognize cookies, Web beacons or other technology to track certain non-personal information about our website users. For example, in the course of serving certain advertisements, an advertiser may place or recognize a unique cookie on your browser in order to collect certain information about your use of the Get Leashed Services. For another example, an advertiser or ad server may also be able to collect your device’s unique identifier in the course of serving an ad. In many cases, this information could be used to show you ads on other websites based on your interests.

We do not have access to, nor control over, these third parties’ use of cookies or other tracking technologies or how they may be used.

Please reference the list below to see a list of third parties that may be using cookies to serve advertising on our websites or in our apps.

Atlas Solutions
AdTech
DoubleClick
Google / DART

For example, we use Google to serve advertisements onto the Get Leashed Services, which use the Google Doubleclick For Publishers (DPF) cookie, and in some cases, a unique device identifier, to show you ads based on your visit to www.getleashedmag.com, www.getleashed&co.com/www.getleashedandcompany.com, and www.getleashedguide.com and other sites on the Internet. You may opt out of the use of the Google Doubleclick For Publishers cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.

You have choices about the collection of information by third parties on our website. If you would like to disable cookies, please refer to the “How to disable cookies” section above.

WHAT DO WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE GATHER ABOUT YOU?

Provide the Services You Request

We use the information we gather about you to enable your use of the Get Leashed Services and fulfill your requests for certain products and services, such as sending out electronic newsletters and enabling you to participate in and renew paid services, polls, contests and message boards.

Statistical Analysis

We perform statistical, demographic and marketing analyses of users of the Get Leashed Services, and their subscribing and purchasing patterns, for product development purposes and to generally inform advertisers about the nature of our subscriber base. We use this information for analysis purposes, including analysis to improve customer relationships.

 

 

Customizing Your Experience

We use the information that we collect to allow advertising to be targeted to the users for whom such advertising is most pertinent. We also use this information to customize certain features of the Get Leashed Services to provide you with an enhanced experienced based on the type of device you are using to access the Get Leashed Services, and in certain cases, provide you with requested services.

Relevant Advertising

We may use demographic and preference information to allow advertising on the Get Leashed Service to be targeted to the users for whom they are most pertinent. This means users see advertising that is most likely to interest them, and advertisers send their messages to people who are most likely to be receptive, improving both the viewer’s experience and the effectiveness of the ads. We disclose information to third parties only in aggregate or de-identified form.

Email Newsletters

For users who opt in Get Leashed Inc. will periodically send you email newsletters or promotional email about services offered by Get Leashed Services and its advertisers. Users are in no way obligated to opt in to newsletters. Get Leashed & Company members who opt in to receive event and promotional updates must also opt into the newsletter in order to receive it.

WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE THE INFORMATION THAT WE GATHER?

Within Get Leashed Inc.

If you have registered to use the Get Leashed Services, we will not sell, rent, swap or authorize any third party to use your email address without your permission.

In the future, we may sell, buy, merge or partner with other companies or businesses. In such transactions, we may include your information among the transferred assets.

Third Parties

We also share information about our audience in aggregate or de-identified form. Nothing in this Privacy Policy is intended to restrict our use or sharing of aggregated or de-identified information in any way.

We may share information about attendees to our live events with sponsors or other third parties. If so, we will notify you when you provide us the information.

Service Providers

We contract with other companies to provide services on our behalf, including credit-card and billing processing, ad serving, shipping, email distribution, list processing and analytics or promotions management. We provide these companies only with the information they need to perform their services. These service providers are restricted from using personal information in any way other than to provide services for Get Leashed Inc., and they may not share, resell or use the data for their own direct marketing purposes.

We reserve the right to disclose your opt-out information to third parties so they can suppress your name from future solicitations, in accordance with applicable laws. We may occasionally release personal information as required by law, for example, to comply with a court order or subpoena. (For more information, see the “Compliance with Legal Process” section of this policy.)

WHAT IS OUR EMAIL POLICY?

Get Leashed Inc. complies with US federal CAN-SPAM Act of 2003 as well as Canadian Email Opt-in Legislation. We will not automatically opt you into receiving marketing messages oe send you marketing messages if you have opted out. If you have opted in to receiving Get Leashed messaging you can choose not to receive messages in the future by following the “unsubscribe” instructions located near the bottom of each email. We will not share, sell, rent, swap or authorize any third party to use your email address for commercial purposes without your permission. If you feel you have received an email from us in error, please contact general@getleashedmag.com

Email Newsletters. Get Leashed Inc. offers several email newsletters. If you no longer wish to receive a specific newsletter, follow the “unsubscribe” instructions located near the bottom of each newsletter.

Survey Email. We may invite you to participate in user surveys asking for feedback on www.getleashedmag.com, www.getleashed&co.com/www.getleashedandcompany.com, and/or www.getleashedguide.com and existing or prospective products and services, as well as information to better understand our users. User surveys greatly help us to improve the Get Leashed Services, and any information we obtain in such surveys will not be shared with third parties, except in aggregate form.

Emails From You. If you send us an email, we will use your email address to respond directly to your questions or comments.

Email This Article Feature. Addresses you provide in the “Email” share feature may be saved for your convenience for future articles you may wish to email; but they are not used for any other purpose, and will not be shared with any third parties.

HOW DO I OPT-OUT?

If, at any time, you prefer not to receive email marketing information from us, simply follow the unsubscribe options at the bottom of each email.

If you experience difficulty with the unsubscribe process, feel free to contact us at general@getleashedmag.com and provide your email address along with the name of the newsletter from which you would like to unsubscribe.

IS MY INFORMATION PROTECTED?

To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy and ensure the appropriate use of information, we have put in place commercially reasonable physical, technical and administrative controls to protect the information. Please note that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure.

OTHER INFORMATION

Compliance With Legal Process

We may access, preserve and disclose personal information if we are required to do so by law or we have a good faith belief that such action is necessary to (1) comply with the law or with legal process; (2) protect and defend our rights and property; (3) protect against misuse or unauthorized use of the Get Leashed Services; or (4) protect the personal safety or property of our users or the public (among other things, this means that if you provide false information or attempt to pose as someone else, information about you may be disclosed as part of any investigation into your actions).

Children’s Guidelines

COPPA Compliance. Get Leashed Inc. does not knowingly collect or store any personal information about children under the age of 13. Get Leashed & Company members must be over 19 years of age to join.

Your California Privacy Rights

Under the California “Shine The Light” law, California residents may opt-out of the Get Leashed Inc. disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. As detailed above, you may choose to opt-out of the sharing of your personal information with third parties for marketing purposes at any time by submitting a request in writing to Customer Care, Get Leashed Inc. 603 ½ Parliament St. Toronto ON, M4X 1P9 or by emailing us a general@getleashedmag.com. It is important to note that this opt-out does not prohibit disclosures made for non-marketing purposes.

Changes to This Policy

This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time. Any such changes will be posted on this page. If we make a significant or material change in the way we use your personal information, the change will be posted on this page thirty (30) days prior to taking effect and registered users will be notified via email.